Where's my RAM?

  RJP50 14:59 19 Apr 03
Locked

Hello All

I have had the following RAM on my XP Pro system for ages (Report from AIDA) Mother board EPOX 85KA2+

[ Samsung M3 68L1713DTL-CB0 ]

Memory Module Properties:
Module Name Samsung M3 68L1713DTL-CB0
Serial Number 2794588227
Module Size 128 MB (1 rows, 4 banks)
Module Type Unbuffered
Memory Type DDR SDRAM
Memory Speed PC2100 (133 MHz)
Module Width 64 bit
Module Voltage SSTL 2.5
Error Detection Method None
Refresh Rate Normal (15.625 us), Self-Refresh
Highest CAS Latency 2.5 (7.5 ns @ 133 MHz)
2nd Highest CAS Latency 2.0 (10.0 ns @ 100 MHz)

Memory Module Features:
Early RAS# Precharge Not Supported
Auto-Precharge Not Supported
Precharge All Not Supported
Write1/Read Burst Not Supported
Buffered Address/Control Inputs Not Supported
Registered Address/Control Inputs Not Supported
On-Card PLL (Clock) Not Supported
Buffered DQMB Inputs Not Supported
Registered DQMB Inputs Not Supported
Differential Clock Input Supported
Redundant Row Address Not Supported
[ Samsung M3 68L1713DTL-CB0 ]

Memory Module Properties:
Module Name Samsung M3 68L1713DTL-CB0
Serial Number 2794588227
Module Size 128 MB (1 rows, 4 banks)
Module Type Unbuffered
Memory Type DDR SDRAM
Memory Speed PC2100 (133 MHz)
Module Width 64 bit
Module Voltage SSTL 2.5
Error Detection Method None
Refresh Rate Normal (15.625 us), Self-Refresh
Highest CAS Latency 2.5 (7.5 ns @ 133 MHz)
2nd Highest CAS Latency 2.0 (10.0 ns @ 100 MHz)

Memory Module Features:
Early RAS# Precharge Not Supported
Auto-Precharge Not Supported
Precharge All Not Supported
Write1/Read Burst Not Supported
Buffered Address/Control Inputs Not Supported
Registered Address/Control Inputs Not Supported
On-Card PLL (Clock) Not Supported
Buffered DQMB Inputs Not Supported
Registered DQMB Inputs Not Supported
Differential Clock Input Supported
Redundant Row Address Not Supported


Giveing me a total of 256Mb, as I am running XP pro (and it was my birthday) I purchased another 512Mb of RAM.

When I addeed it to the empty bank, the PC still shows it as haveing 256Mb or RAM, even though AIDA reports it as being there as follows

[ 64MX64U-26B ]

Memory Module Properties:
Module Name 64MX64U-26B
Serial Number 622397698
Module Size 512 MB (2 rows, 4 banks)
Module Type Unbuffered
Memory Type DDR SDRAM
Memory Speed PC2100 (133 MHz)
Module Width 64 bit
Module Voltage SSTL 2.5
Error Detection Method None
Refresh Rate Reduced (7.8 us), Self-Refresh
Highest CAS Latency 2.5 (7.5 ns @ 133 MHz)
2nd Highest CAS Latency 2.0 (10.0 ns @ 100 MHz)

Memory Module Features:
Early RAS# Precharge Not Supported
Auto-Precharge Not Supported
Precharge All Not Supported
Write1/Read Burst Not Supported
Buffered Address/Control Inputs Not Supported
Registered Address/Control Inputs Not Supported
On-Card PLL (Clock) Not Supported
Buffered DQMB Inputs Not Supported
Registered DQMB Inputs Not Supported
Differential Clock Input Supported
Redundant Row Address Not Supported


If I remove the 2 128Mb's the system refuses to start, If I leave just 1 128Mb and the 512, it still reports as heveing 256Mb of RAM!!

I'm very confused, and am wondering if the RAM is faulty, or I just need to set something up properly.

Any help greatfully received

Richard Parker

  crx16 15:08 19 Apr 03

click start\run and type msconfig.under general\advanced you can limit the amount of RAM available to windows,check this isnt below the figure you require (768MB)

  powerless 15:11 19 Apr 03

Stick that 512MB RAM in the first slot and then the two 128MB sticks in the other two.

Also run the one 512MB RAM stick this is the easiest way to tell wheather its faulty or not.

Also Right click "My computer" and choose "Propeties" and the bottom it should report how much RAM you have.

  Big Elf 15:12 19 Apr 03

It is possible that although your motherboard has more than 2 memory slots that the other(s) are shared. I don't know exactly what this means and didn't understand the reply from Abit Technical Support. I had the same problem when trying to fit an additional stick in my 3rd slot and Abit said it wouldn't work. Check your motherboard manual to see if there is any reference to 'sharing' in the Memory specifications.

Alternatively the RAM could be faulty or the mixing of RAM with 1 and 2 rows is not allowed.

  RJP50 15:23 19 Apr 03

Thank you very much

As crx16 said the max mem setting in msconfig was set to 256, just un ticked the box and bingo all my RAM is there.

Thank you once again

This thread is now locked and can not be replied to.

Surface Pro (2017) vs Surface Pro 4

20 groundbreaking 3D animation techniques

How to mine Bitcoin on Mac