memory upgrade problem

  noobtype 19:59 11 Mar 07
Locked

Hi

I have just installed a 1Gb DDR2 PC2 4200 555MHZ module but my PC says it's only a 512mb module. I used Crucial.com which found it to be 512mb (inc my existing other two 512mb modules. Belerc confused me as it found a total of 2048mb but only three 512bmb cards!!. Something is wrong. System information found 1534mb in total. Is it an issue of recognising the module or is it that the module is infact only a 512mb even though it has a 1GB sticker on it?

Also all these tests find a 4100 instead of a 4200. Is there much difference?

PC: Packard Bell 1508/02

motherboard: GA-8I915PMD

cheers

  Fingees 20:29 11 Mar 07

Does your computer use shared memory for the graphics?

If it does, that is where the missing link is, as any shared with graphics won't register as normal memory

  noobtype 20:31 11 Mar 07

I'm not sure. I have an Nvidia 7600 GT

It's also has 3.2 P4 Processor.

  Fingees 20:32 11 Mar 07

In that case its not shared.

  noobtype 20:41 11 Mar 07

So what is the problem then? On mycomputwe properties is says 2.00 GB. But system information finds 1.5GB. I'm just want to be sure I haven't been sold a marked up module - or just a mistaken one.

  noobtype 21:25 11 Mar 07

anyone else?

  moorie- 21:35 11 Mar 07

hi had a similar problem with belarc try siw that stuartli linked earlier
click here

  Totally-braindead 21:39 11 Mar 07

What I would do is remove all the memory and install the Crucial memory on its own and see what it says. According to Packard Bell your computer can support up to 4gig of memory. click here I am wondering if this is anything to do with dual channel mode being selected but I cannot see how that would affectively loose you 512 mb.

  Totally-braindead 21:40 11 Mar 07

And I would look at what windows system recognises in case theres a problem with whatever you're using to see the memory.

  noobtype 21:59 11 Mar 07

Well i've checked that link and it says its a 1GB mod. I've tried putting different mods in one by one and then checking what my PC finds, I get the same results as I did in the first place.


this is what it found:

Property Value
Memory Summary
Location System board or motherboard
Maximum Capacity 4096 MBytes
Memory Slots 4
Error Correction None
Use System memory
Maximum Memory Module Size 1024 MBytes


Device Locator Slot 1
Manufacturer Infineon (formerly Siemens)
Part Number 64T64000HU3.7A
Serial Number 01032015
Capacity 512 MBytes
Memory Type DDR2 SDRAM
Speed DDR2-533 (266 MHz)
Data Width 64 bits
Voltage SSTL 1.8V
Error Correction None
Refresh Reduced (.5x)...7.8 µs
Manufacturing Date 2005, Week 20
EPP SPD Support No


Device Locator Slot 3
Manufacturer Infineon (formerly Siemens)
Part Number 64T64000HU3.7A
Serial Number 01031F17
Capacity 512 MBytes
Memory Type DDR2 SDRAM
Speed DDR2-533 (266 MHz)
Data Width 64 bits
Voltage SSTL 1.8V
Error Correction None
Refresh Reduced (.5x)...7.8 µs
Manufacturing Date 2005, Week 20
EPP SPD Support No


Device Locator Slot 4
Part Number 1GBULURTTLBB
Serial Number 664A5942
Capacity 1024 MBytes
Memory Type DDR2 SDRAM
Speed DDR2-533 (266 MHz)
Data Width 64 bits
Voltage SSTL 1.8V
Error Correction None
Refresh Reduced (.5x)...7.8 µs
Manufacturing Date N/A
EPP SPD Support No

Warning! Accuracy of DMI data cannot be guaranteed=

  moorie- 23:16 11 Mar 07

can you check your bios to see what amount it detects
as this maybe the reason xp is reading the wrong amount
just a suggestion!

This thread is now locked and can not be replied to.

Surface Pro 5 News - release date, UK price, features, specs

Gear VR vs. Daydream: Which delivers the best VR experience?

iPad Pro 12.9 vs Surface Pro 5