4 way sata raid - suitable motherboard?

  kinshou ookawa 13:48 21 Jan 05
Locked

hello, i'm intending on building an extreme gaming system and i was just wondering how faesable a 4 way sata raid (type 5) would be and if the motherboard i have selected would be suitable for the job.

my system would be comprised of the following:

Zalman CNPS7700-CU 120mm Super Flower Cooler AMD and P4
LG GSA4160 DL 16x DVD R/RW/RAM IDE Burner - OEM Beige
Evesham Radeon X800 Pro 256MB DDR AGP DVI TV-out
Maxtor 7Y250M0 250GB Serial ATA 7200RPM 8MB
Maxtor 7Y250M0 250GB Serial ATA 7200RPM 8MB
Maxtor 7Y250M0 250GB Serial ATA 7200RPM 8MB
Maxtor 7Y250M0 250GB Serial ATA 7200RPM 8MB
MSI K8N NEO2 Platinum-54G Mainboard S939 nForce3 250Ultra,SATA,GbLAN,ATX,Dual-DDR
AMD Athlon 64 FX-55 / 1MB / 2600Mhz / Socket 939 / Processor
Akasa Paxpower Ultra Quiet 460w ATX2.0 PSU (blue LED)
Kingston 512MB 400MHz DDR ECC Registered CL3 (3-3-3) DIMM Double-Row (32x8) Memory (KVR400X72RC3A/51
Kingston 512MB 400MHz DDR ECC Registered CL3 (3-3-3) DIMM Double-Row (32x8) Memory (KVR400X72RC3A/51
Kingston 512MB 400MHz DDR ECC Registered CL3 (3-3-3) DIMM Double-Row (32x8) Memory (KVR400X72RC3A/51
Kingston 512MB 400MHz DDR ECC Registered CL3 (3-3-3) DIMM Double-Row (32x8) Memory (KVR400X72RC3A/51


yes, that would mean a 1tb hdd, and 2 gigs of ram, but i'm going overboard, just this once ;)

  Rayuk 19:05 21 Jan 05

2Gb Memory should be 2 x 1Gb Modules
x800 Pro {unless its a vivo and you are going to mod it to an X800XTPE]

Would also recheck power supply wil be able to handle this lot,

The motherboards onboard sata raid is 0 or 1 only not 5,you would have to buy a seperate sata raid card

  kinshou ookawa 19:18 21 Jan 05

the cost of 2 gigs of ram should normally cost somewhere in the redion of £150 (for normal ddr)
unfortunately, amd's fx chips need the registered memory, which has a price tag with "that bit extra". for a 512meg stick of ram it costs just under £70, but for a 1 gig stick of registered ram it costs a whopping £270 (or there abouts)

and for the motherboard, if i were to attempt a simpler 0+1 raid setup, is that still faesable with the 2 onboard controllers?

  Gaz 25 19:33 21 Jan 05

are you sure your board has enough slots for all that ram? Unless its a server board it will have 3 or 4 slots only.

  Gaz 25 19:35 21 Jan 05

Regarding RAID, yes you can use a simple RAID set-up, but raid 5 needs more HDD's and slots, so you would need a PCI card slot with another controller.

Also, remember that unless you have stripping (??) stripe, array it will be slower.

  Rayuk 19:59 21 Jan 05

AMDs FX chips on a 939 motherboard use non Reg ECC DDR its only on the older 940Socket board you needed Reg ECC

  kinshou ookawa 01:54 23 Jan 05

luckily for me the motherboard in mind does have 4 ram slots, and thanks for the update about the ram, and it means i can save an arm and a leg (and spend it on something else :) ), and looking a bit further into raiding, i think i will change my approach and go for the raid 0 array, as it gives the best performance overall (even though there is no redundancy). last but not least, but does anyone know what the watt usage of an amd fx-55 is?

  Rayuk 09:03 23 Jan 05

This thread is now locked and can not be replied to.

Best phone camera 2016/2017: Galaxy S7 vs iPhone 7 vs Google Pixel vs HTC 10 Evo vs OnePlus 3T vs…

1995-2015: How technology has changed the world in 20 years

The Pantone Colour of the Year 2017 is Green

Super Mario Run preview | Hands-on first impressions of Super Mario Run: Mario's iPhone & iPad…